***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] 13.      The Record on Appeal for S.Ct. No. 27159, vol. 7, 2353-2373 contains the Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order Affirming the BLNR's March 12, 2004 Decision, filed November 3, 2004, in Civ. No. 04-1-0051K. We take judicial notice of the Record filed in this related proceeding. See supra note 12. Appellees requested that this court take judicial notice of the Record on Appeal in Hui Kako'o and supplied the "necessary information" in their Supplemental Brief, filed July 14, 2005.

14.    HRS § 171-58(c) (1993) provides in relevant part:

Disposition of water rights may be made by lease at public auction as provided in this chapter or by permit for temporary use on a month-to-month basis under those conditions which will best serve the interests of the State and subject to a maximum term of one year and other restrictions under the law; provided that any disposition by lease shall be subject to disapproval by the legislature by two-thirds vote of either the senate or the house of representatives or by majority vote of both in any regular or special session next following the date of disposition[.]

(Emphasis added.)