* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] substantial in a given case); Richards
v. Kailua
Auto Mech.
Serv., 10 Haw. App. 613, 621, 880 P.2d 1233, 1238 (1994)
(concluding that under Hawai`i Rules of
Civil Procedure Rule
52(a), "findings of fact by the circuit court are not jurisdictional
and the appellate court may
proceed where the record is
clear and findings are unnecessary"). Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's June 18, 2004 final judgment and writ of possession are affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 17, 2006.
On the briefs:
1. The Honorable George M. Masuoka presided over this matter.
2. HRS § 667-5 provides in relevant part:
When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee, or the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, may, upon a breach of the condition, give notice of the mortgagee's, successor's, or person's intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and also give such notices and do all such acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage. Copies of the notice shall be filed with the state director of taxation and shall be posted on the premises not less than twenty-one days before the day of sale.
3. See Ulrich v. Sec. Inv. Co., 35
Haw. 158, 168 (1939) (holding that a mortgagee's legal duties when
foreclosing include
the duty "to use all fair and reasonable means in obtaining the best
price for the property on sale"). But see Maile v. Carter,