***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the court's final judgment filed on June 22, 2004, from which the appeal is taken, is affirmed. Additionally, Bank's request for HRAP Rule 38 sanctions is denied.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, March 8, 2006.


On the briefs:

Andrew S. Iwashita and
George J. Sweibel for
plaintiff-appellant.

Robert E. Chapman and
Mary Martin (Stanton Clay
Chapman Crumpton & Iwamura)
for defendant-appellee.




1.      The Honorable Riki May Amano presided. The Honorable Terence Yoshioka also presided over certain of the proceedings.

2.     HRS § 480-12 (1993) states that "[a]ny contract or agreement in violation of this chapter is void and is not enforceable at law or in equity."