***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] HRPP Rule 40(a)(3) (emphasis added). Moreover, "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that a failure to appeal a ruling or to raise an issue is a knowing and understanding failure."

3.     Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-716(1)(d) (1993), entitled "Terroristic Threatening in the first degree," provides in pertinent part that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if the person commits terroristic threatening . . . [w]ith the use of a dangerous instrument."

4.      HRS § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2005), entitled "Abuse of family or household members; penalty," provides in pertinent part that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . ."

5.     HRS § 707-722(1) (1993), entitled "Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree," states that "[a] person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if the person knowingly restrains another person."