***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] Hertzog, 425 A.2d 329 (Pa. 1981)), to raise this issue on appeal but did not do so.

Moreover, the reports state that Bugado and Complainant were "involved in a verbal argument" and that "[n]o injuries [were] reported or complained of." Assuming that this omission precluded Bugado from raising a claim of self-defense, no basis exists as a matter of law for such a claim since the abuse reports concern an incident from 1995, and would not be admissible given that Bugado's convictions relate to incidents occurring in February and March of 2000. See HRS § 703-304 (Supp. 2005) (providing that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion" (emphasis added)). Furthermore, Bugado's court testimony made no mention of any aggression on Complainant's part. In sum, even if not waived, trial counsel's alleged omissions did not "result [ ] in either the withdrawal or substantial impairment of a potentially meritorious defense." State v.