*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (Underline emphases added.) (Boldface emphases in original.)

9.    See Point of Error No. 4 supra.

10.      HRS § 663-1.6(a), Hawaii's "Good Samaritan" law, imposes a "duty to assist" upon the general public in certain situations, and provides that

[a]ny person at the scene of a crime who knows that a victim of the crime is suffering from serious physical harm shall obtain or attempt to obtain aid from law enforcement or medical personnel if the person can do so without danger or peril to any person. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

11.     HRS § 702-207 provides:

When the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears.

12.     HRAP Rule 28(b)(4) (2004), the version in effect at the time Aki's opening brief was filed, provides in pertinent part:

(b) Opening brief. . . . . the appellate shall file an opening brief, containing . . . .

. . . .