*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] See State v. Putnam, 93 Hawai`i 362, 370, 3 P.3d 1239, 1247 (2000). Assuming arguendo that the statutes do concern the same subject matter, there is no "plainly irreconcilable" conflict between them. A violation of the duty to assist under HRS § 663-1.6(a), standing alone, is a petty misdemeanor. But when used as the basis of a penal liability by omission offense as per HRS § 702-203(2) (penal liability may be based on an omission where "[a] duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law[]"), the duty to assist becomes an element of the separate offense.