*NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*
[…] (a)     Influence the testimony of that person;

(b)     Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or

(c)     Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

(2)     "Threat" as used in this section means any threat proscribed by section 707-764(1).

6.     HRS § 707-766(1)(b) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of extortion in the second degree if the person commits extortion . . . [a]s set forth in section 707-764(2)."

7.     HRS § 707-764(2) provides that a person commits extortion if the person "[i]ntentionally compels or induces another person to engage in conduct from which another has a legal right to abstain or to abstain from conduct in which another has a legal right to engage by threatening by word or conduct to do any of the actions set forth in [HRS § 707-764(1)(a) through (k).]"

8.     Chatman was also charged in Cr. No. 02-1-2353 with abuse of a household member in violation of HRS § 709-906 (1993), but was found not guilty of that charge at trial due to its merger with the intimidation charge.