*NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 3, 2006.


On the briefs:


Linda C.R. Jameson
for defendant-appellant
Anthony Chatman

Stephen K. Tsushima,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i


CONCURRENCE BY ACOBA, J.


I concur in the result only.





1.     The Honorable Karen S.S. Ahn presided over this matter.

2.     HRS § 707-701.5, entitled "Murder in the second degree," provides in relevant part:

(1) . . . [A] person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.

3.     HRS § 705-500(2) provides in relevant part:

When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

4.     HRS § 710-1070(1) provides in relevant part: