*NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*
[…] Both parties appear to concede the issue is controlled by HRS § 701-109(1)(e) (1993). That statute provides that a defendant cannot be convicted of more than one offense where "[t]he offense is defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law provides that specific periods of conduct constitute separate offenses." This court, in turn, has interpreted the statute as follows:

Whether a course of conduct gives rise to more than one crime [within the meaning of HRS 701-109(1)(e)] depends in part on the intent and objective of the defendant.