*NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*
[…] 3.     HRS § 705-500(2) provides in relevant part:

When causing a particular result is an element of the crime, a person is guilty of an attempt to commit the crime if, acting with the state of mind required to establish liability with respect to the attendant circumstances specified in the definition of the crime, the person intentionally engages in conduct which is a substantial step in a course of conduct intended or known to cause such a result.

4.     HRS § 710-1070(1) provides in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of bribing a witness if he confers, or offers or agrees to confer, directly or indirectly, any benefit upon a witness or a person he believes is about to be called as a witness in any official proceedings with intent to:

(a)     Influence the testimony of that person;

(b)     Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or

(c)     Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

5.     HRS § 710-1071 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of intimidating a witness if he uses force upon or a threat directed to a witness or a person he believes is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to:

(a)     Influence the testimony of that person;

(b)     Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning him to testify; or

(c)     Induce that person to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.

(2)     "Threat" as used in this section means any threat proscribed by section 707-764(1).

6.     HRS § 707-766(1)(b) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of extortion in the second degree if the person commits extortion . . . [a]s set forth in section 707-764(2)."