***NOT FOR PUBLICATION***
[…] HRS § 602-59(b).  The grant or denial of a petition for certiorari is discretionary with this court.  See HRS § 602-59(a). 

2.      The Summary Disposition Order was issued by Chief Judge James S. Burns and Associate Judges John S.W. Lim and Daniel R. Foley.

3.      The Honorable Rhonda A. Nishimura presided.

4.      HRS § 707-715(1) states in pertinent part that "[a] person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person . . . [w]ith the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person[.]"

HRS § 707-717 states as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707-716.

(2) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a misdemeanor.