*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's November 3, 2004 final judgment is affirmed, but for the reasons stated herein.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, December 29, 2006

On the briefs:


Dennis K. Ferm and
Cindy S. Inouye, Deputy
Attorneys General, for
defendant-appellant/cross-
appellee State of Hawai`i

Steven T. Barta
(of Law Offices of
Steven T. Barta) and
Theodore Y.H. Chinn
(of Law Offices of Theodore
Chinn) for plaintiff-appellee/
cross-appellant Warren C.
Cummings




1.     The Honorable Richard W. Pollack presided over this matter.

2.     HRS § 662-15 provides in relevant part:

This chapter shall not apply to:
(1) Any claim based upon . . . the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretion involved has been abused[.]

3.     Inasmuch as the State did not contest the circuit court's determination that the State's failure to exercise reasonable care to prevent harm from occurring to Cummings was a substantial factor in bringing about Cummings' injuries, any objections thereto are waived.