*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] McCarthy, 72 Haw. 20, 29, 804 P.2d 881, 887 (1991));

(6) The circuit court did not err in interpreting HRS § 663-10.5 (4) and granting the State's motion for order to apportion liability. See State v. Levi, 102 Hawai`i 282, 285, 75 P.3d 1173, 1176 (2003) (stating that statutory interpretation is "a question of law reviewable de novo") (quoting State v. Arceo, 84 Hawai`i 1, 10, 928 P.2d 843, 852 (1996)).

First, the State and Mook are joint tortfeasors. See HRS § 663-11 (1993) ("'[J]oint tortfeasors' means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them."); Gump v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 93 Hawai`i 417, 422, 5 P.3d 407, 412 (2000) ("A party is liable within the meaning of section 663-11 if the injured person could have recovered damages in a direct action against that party, had the injured person chosen to pursue such an action."