* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advocated and the issues raised, we conclude that the circuit court correctly denied Aloha Hyundai's motion. As we have stated:

While we share in the overwhelming support in this jurisdiction in favor of arbitration as a means of dispute resolution, see, e.g., HRS § 658A-6(a) (Supp. 2003) ("An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."); HRS § 658A-23 (Supp. 2003) (describing specific and limited circumstances under which a court may vacate an arbitration award); Tatibouet[ v.