*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (25)

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, October 26, 2006.


On the briefs:


Mary Ann Barnard
for defendant-appellant
Colonel Robert Taylor

James M. Anderson,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i



1.     Taylor did not serve in the military and "Colonel" was a family name, rather than a military rank.

2.     The Honorable Michael D. Wilson presided.

3.     HRS § 707-701.5 provides that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person."

4.     HRS § 134-6(a) provides as follows:

§134-6 Carrying or use of firearm in the commission of a separate felony; place to keep firearms; loaded firearms; penalty.