***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] What is relevant is that, before taking action, Defendant sought what he believed to be reliable counsel. He was told by his attorney that his actions would not be a violation of the order for protection, and thus could not have been aware that it was practically certain that his actions would result in a violation.

V.

HRS § 702-212 (1993) indicates that the state of mind requirements in HRS § 702-204 apply to all offenses except, pertinent here, that a crime other than that defined in the Code must plainly have been intended to be one of strict liability. HRS § 702-212(2) provides in relevant part that "[t]he state of mind requirements prescribed by sections 702-204 and 702-207 through 702-211 do not apply to . . . (2) [a] crime defined by statute other than this Code, insofar as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offense or with respect to any element thereof plainly appears."