***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (1) As discussed infra, the prosecution failed to prove that Defendant knew that his actions were practically certain to result in a violation of the order for protection and, hence, failed to adduce substantial evidence of a violation.

II.

"An essential or material element of a crime is one whose specification with precise accuracy is necessary to establish the very illegality of behavior." State v. Kupihea, 98 Hawai`i 196, 204, 46 P.3d 498, 506 (2002) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted). As defined in HRS § 702-205 (1993), "[t]he elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as: (a) [a]re specified by the definition of the offense, and (b) [n]egative a defense (other than a defense based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction)." The Commentary to HRS § 702-204 (1993) explains that the requisite state of mind for each element must be proven in order to justify the imposition of punishment: