***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] In order to be found guilty of the offense, then, it is necessary that Defendant not only have knowingly engaged in the conduct of having the legal documents served, but also that he did so knowing that violation of the order would be the result of his conduct.

IV.

As in Aganon, it was incumbent upon the prosecution to present substantial evidence sufficient to prove that Defendant had the requisite state of mind as to the result element, i.e., that he knew the order for protection would be violated. HRS § 702-206 (1993), "Definitions of states of mind," provides that "[a] person acts knowingly with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result." HRS § 702-206(c) (emphases added).

As mentioned before, Defendant testified that, at the protective order hearing, a family court judge informed him that in order to see his child he must file for a divorce.