***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] "When an offense . . . requires the actual commission of an underlying crime, . . . the [prosecution] is required to prove all of the conduct, attendant circumstances, and results of conduct that comprise the underlying crime." State v. Webster, 94 Hawai`i 241, 247, 11 P.3d 466, 472 (2000) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). In State v. Aganon, 97 Hawai`i 299, 303, 36 P.3d 1269, 1273 (2002), this court held that the failure to require that the requisite mental state be shown as to each element of a crime is plain error. The relevant statute at issue in that case, HRS § 707-701.5 (1993), states that "a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person." We held that "[t]he death of another person, as the intentional or knowing result of the conduct, constitutes the result element of the offense."