***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] We held that "[t]he death of another person, as the intentional or knowing result of the conduct, constitutes the result element of the offense." Aganon, 97 Hawai`i at 303, 36 P.3d at 1273. Thus, in that case it was necessary to prove that the defendant possessed the requisite state of mind -- intentionally or knowingly -- with respect to causing the death that resulted.

III.

In the present case, HRS § 586-11 (Supp. 2005) states that a person "who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor." As stated, supra, in most instances one is not punished merely for engaging in particular conduct. Commentary to HRS § 702-204. It is only when the person acts with knowledge that harm is likely to result that actions are condemned.