* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] deals with ignorance or mistake of fact or law, but is not intended to deal with the limited problem of the defense afforded a person who engaged in conduct under the mistaken belief that the conduct itself was not legally prohibited. That problem is dealt with exclusively by § 702-220.

(Emphases added.) The legislature, in enacting HRS § 702-218, eliminated all references to the mistake of law. See Sen. Sp. Comm. Rep. No. 6, in 1972 Senate Journal, at 684; Hse. Sp. Comm. Rep. No. 2, in 1972 House Journal, at 1065. As such, HRS § 702-218 applies solely to a mistake of fact defense. On the other hand, HRS § 702-220 (1993) provides a limited mistake of law defense:

In any prosecution, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the conduct or caused the result alleged under the belief that the conduct or result was not legally prohibited when the defendant acts in reasonable reliance upon an official statement of the law, afterward determined to be invalid or erroneous, contained in:

(1)     A statute or other enactment;

(2)     A judicial decision, opinion, or judgment;

(3)     An administrative order or administrative grant of permission; or

(4)     An official interpretation of the public officer or body charged by law with responsibility for the
         interpretation, administration, or enforcement of the law defining the offense.

(Emphasis added.)