* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Johnson, in turn, had relied on the opinions of two different prosecutors and on his own experience in a case involving a non-family abuse restraining order in providing the aforementioned advice to Appellant. Johnson, however, admitted that he jumped to the conclusion that the prosecutors' opinions represented "office policy" with respect to violations of protective orders. Whether Appellant's belief negates the knowing element of HRS § 586-11 turns on the distinction between a mistake-of-fact and a mistake-of-law defense. (5) See HRS § 702-204 (1993) ("a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense" (emphases added)).