* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] For purposes of clarity, the phrase "trial court" is used to refer to the court that held trial and rendered judgment on Appellant's charges; the phrase "family court" refers to the court that issued the protective order.

2.     HRS § 586-11 provides in pertinent part:

Violation of an order for protection. (a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.

(Emphasis in original.)

3.     The instant appeal is authorized by HRS § 641-11 (1993) which provides in pertinent part:

Any party deeming oneself aggrieved by the judgment of a circuit court in a criminal matter, may appeal to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602 in the manner and within the time provided by the Hawai`i Rules of Appellate Procedure [(HRAP)]. The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment.

4.     Moreover, Appellant had the option of seeking a modification from the court of the terms of the protective order to allow him to proceed with the divorce proceedings without violating the order. See HRS § 586-9 (Supp. 2005). He did not.

5.     HRS § 702-218 (1993) provides that,