* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] for defendant-appellant

Arleen Y. Watanabe,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee




1.     The judgment was entered by the Honorable Douglas J. Sameshima, who presided over the trial involving Appellant's violation of a protective order. The protective order had been issued by the family court, the Honorable Ruby A. Hamili, presiding. For purposes of clarity, the phrase "trial court" is used to refer to the court that held trial and rendered judgment on Appellant's charges; the phrase "family court" refers to the court that issued the protective order.

2.     HRS § 586-11 provides in pertinent part:

Violation of an order for protection. (a) Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection is guilty of a misdemeanor.

(Emphasis in original.)

3.     The instant appeal is authorized by HRS § 641-11 (1993) which provides in pertinent part: