* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] The State maintains that, because "[a] conviction occurs on the date judgment is entered[,]" HRS § 706-606.5(7)(c), and a resentencing is considered a judgment, the ten-year time limit can be measured from the December 12, 1995 resentencing. Inasmuch as Anzai committed the instant offense on December 26, 2003, the State contends that the instant offense was committed within ten years from December 12, 1995, and, thus, Anzai is subject to the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

HRS § 706-606.5(2) provides in relevant part:

(2) Except as in subsection (3), a person shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as follows:
. . . .
(d)
Within ten years after a prior felony conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony[.]

(Emphasis added.) HRS § 706-606.5(7)(c) states that, for the purpose of section 706-606.5, "[a] conviction occurs on the date judgment is entered." Furthermore, HRS § 641-11 (1993) provides in relevant part that "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment."