* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the trial court's April 19, 2005 judgment is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, March 13, 2006.


On the briefs:

Darren W. K. Ching,
Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
for plaintiff-appellee/
cross-appellant

Gregory T. Grab, for
defendant-appellant/
cross-appellee

1. The Honorable Greg K. Nakamura presided over this matter.

2. HRS § 708-830(8) provides in relevant part:

(8) Shoplifting.
(a) A person conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.
(b) A person alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment, with intent to defraud.
(c) A person transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another, with intent to defraud.

3. HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provides:

Theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft:
. . . .

(b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300[.]

(Bold emphasis in original.)