* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] HRS § 706-606.5(2) provides in relevant part:

(2) Except as in subsection (3), a person shall not be sentenced to a mandatory minimum period of imprisonment under this section unless the instant felony offense was committed during such period as follows:
. . . .
(d)
Within ten years after a prior felony conviction where the prior felony conviction was for a class B felony[.]

(Emphasis added.) HRS § 706-606.5(7)(c) states that, for the purpose of section 706-606.5, "[a] conviction occurs on the date judgment is entered." Furthermore, HRS § 641-11 (1993) provides in relevant part that "[t]he sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment." See also State v. Rodriguez, 68 Haw. 124, 133, 706 P.2d 1293, 1300 (1985) (noting that this court has read "'conviction' to mean 'judgment' or 'sentence[]'").