***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Id. at 496 n.19 (emphasis added).

In this case the ordinary maximum term for each of the relevant offenses is ten years' imprisonment. HRS § 706-660(2) (1993). Upon conviction, then, ten years' imprisonment would be the prescribed statutory maximum for each offense involved because ten years is the maximum sentence a judge may impose without any additional findings by a jury. However, HRS § 706-668.5 (1993) provides in relevant part that "[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively." The imposition of prison terms in consecutive sequence, then, does not result in "an increase beyond the maximum authorized statutory sentence," Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 496 n.19, i.e., beyond one that can be imposed simply on the jury verdict and, thus, does not implicate Apprendi and its progeny.