***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Once the court has decided to sentence a felon to imprisonment, the actual time of release is determined by parole authorities. Having decided on imprisonment, the court must then impose the maximum term authorized.

. . . .

[T]his section embodies a policy of differentiating exceptional problems calling for extended terms of imprisonment from the problems which the vast majority of offenders present[.]

Rivera, 106 Hawai‘i at 174, 102 P.3d at 1072 (Acoba, J., dissenting) (emphasis in original) (footnotes omitted) (quoting Commentary on HRS § 706-660 (1993). See also White, 110 Hawai‘i at 96, 129 P.3d at 1124 (Acoba, J., dissenting). Hence, the penal code declares that "[t]he sentences provided in this section, [(HRS § 706-660),] when compared to the extended sentences authorized in subsequent sections[, i.e., HRS § 706-662,] seek to achieve the recommended explicit differentiation." Rivera, 106 Hawai‘i at 175, 102 P.2d at 1073 (Acoba, J., dissenting) (quoting ABA Standards § 2.5). See White, 110 Hawai‘i at 96, 129 P.3d at 1124 (Acoba, J., dissenting).