***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Thus, under the express language of the penal code, consecutive sentences are not meant or intended to displace or replace extended sentences. It would appear plain, then, that our sentencing law does not sanction the circumvention by a judge of the extended term sentencing procedure by resort to the consecutive term provision. Such subterfuge would violate the provisions of the penal code and potentially raise serious due process considerations.

1. Hawai‘i Revised Statutes § 706-662 (Supp. 2005) states in pertinent part as follows:

Criteria for extended terms of imprisonment. A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. . . .

(2) The defendant is a professional criminal whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. . . .

(3) The defendant is a dangerous person whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. . . .

(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. . . .

(5) The defendant is an offender against the elderly, handicapped, or a minor under the age of eight, whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for the protection of the public. . . .

(6) The defendant is a hate crime offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for the protection of the public. . . .