* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the trial court's May 3, 2005 judgment and sentence is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, April 17, 2006.


On the briefs:

  Hayden Aluli and
Mimi Desjardins
for defendant-appellant
Joselito Yalon

Peter A. Hanano,
Deputy Prosecuting
Attorney, County of Maui,
for plaintiff-appellee
State of Hawai`i




1.     The Honorable Shackley F. Raffetto presided over this matter. The Honorable Reinette W. Cooper presided by special assignment over the waiver of indictment/preliminary hearing, and entry of plea.

2.     HRS § 706-606.3(10) provides:

There shall be a rebuttable presumption in favor of the court imposing a sentence in accordance with this section when a defendant qualifies for the expedited sentencing program, and written notice of "no objection" is issued by the prosecuting authority. The court shall provide written findings of fact setting forth specific reasons justifying imposition of a sentence that is not in accordance with this section.