*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (12) Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the circuit court's April 26, 2005 judgment is affirmed.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, November 13, 2006.
On the briefs:
1. HRS § 708-810 (1993) provides as follows:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument in the course of committing the offense; or
(b)
The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone in the
course of
committing the offense; or
(c)
The person recklessly disregards a risk that the
building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a
dwelling.
(2) An act occurs "in the course of committing the offense" if it occurs in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom.
(3) Burglary in the first degree is a class B felony.
2. HRS § 708-840 (1993 & Supp. 1998) sets forth the following:
(a)
The person attempts to kill another, or