*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] physical power of resistance; or
(ii)
The person threatens the imminent use of force
against the person of anyone who is present with intent
to compel
acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
(2) As used in this section, "dangerous instrument" means any firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not, or other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or threatened to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.
(3) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony.
3. HRS § 708-832 (1993) provides as follows:
(a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $100; or
(b)
Of gasoline, diesel fuel or other related petroleum
products used as propellants or any value not exceeding
$200.
(2) Theft in the third degree is a misdemeanor.
4. HRS § 707-720 (1993) provides as follows:
(a) Hold that person for ransom or reward;
(b) Use that person as a shield or hostage;
(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter;
(d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense;