*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (3) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony.
3. HRS § 708-832 (1993) provides as follows:
(a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $100; or
(b)
Of gasoline, diesel fuel or other related petroleum
products used as propellants or any value not exceeding
$200.
(2) Theft in the third degree is a misdemeanor.
4. HRS § 707-720 (1993) provides as follows:
(a) Hold that person for ransom or reward;
(b) Use that person as a shield or hostage;
(c) Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter;
(d) Inflict bodily injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense;
(e) Terrorize that person or a third person; or
(f) Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3), kidnapping is a class A felony.
(3) In a prosecution for kidnapping, it is a defense which reduces the offense to a class B felony that the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial.
5. HRS § 134-6(a) (Supp. 2003) provides as follows:
(1) A felony offense otherwise defined by this chapter;
(2) The felony offense of reckless endangering in the first degree under section 707-713;
(3)
The felony offense of terroristic threatening in the