* * * NOT FOR PUBLICATION * * *
[…] for respondent-appellee




1.     HRPP Rule 32(d) provides in pertinent part that:

A motion to withdraw a plea of . . . [no contest] may be made before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended: provided that to correct manifest injustice the court, upon a party's motion submitted no later than ten (10) days after imposition of sentence, shall set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea. At any later time, a defendant seeking to withdraw a plea of . . . [no contest] may do so only by [a petition for post-conviction relief] pursuant to Rule 40 of these rules and the court shall not set aside such a plea unless doing so is necessary to correct manifest injustice.

2.     HRS § 708-833 provides in pertinent part that:

(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the fourth degree if the person commits theft of property or services of any value not in excess of $100.

(2) Theft in the fourth degree is a petty misdemeanor.

3.     HRPP Rule 40(f) provides in relevant part:

If a petition alleges facts that if proven would entitle the petitioner to relief, the court shall grant a hearing which may extend only to the issues raised in the petition or answer.