***FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Vance, 61 Haw. at 300-01, 602 P.2d at 940-41. See also Hawai‘i Rules of Penal Procedure (HRPP) Rule 46 ("The right to bail before conviction or upon review, the form and amount thereof, and the matters of justification of sureties, forfeiture of bail, and exoneration of obligors and sureties shall be as provided by law. (See Hawai‘i Revised Statutes, Chapter 804.)"). In the intervening years, the pertinent part of HRS § 804-4 has remained unchanged. Compare HRS § 804-4 (Supp. 2005) (providing that, in cases such as Perez's, "a defendant may be admitted to bail before conviction as a matter of right") with HRS § 804-4 (1972) (providing that "a defendant may be admitted to bail before conviction as a matter of right"), quoted in Vance, 61 Haw. at 300, 602 P.2d at 940. Similarly, the pertinent language of FRCP Rule 5(a) remains unchanged.