***FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Consequently, neither reasonable suspicion (6) nor probable cause to detain Perez existed, and the circuit court correctly concluded that "detaining [Perez] for the sole purpose of a canine screen was, under the circumstance, unreasonable and unlawful." (7)
IV. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, we affirm the circuit court's September 30, 2005 order granting Perez's motion to suppress.
On the briefs:
Jason M. Skier,1. The Honorable Glenn S. Hara presided over this matter.
2. HRS § 712-1243(1), entitled "Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree," provides: "A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount."
3. HRS § 329-43.5, entitled
"Prohibited acts related to drug paraphernalia," provides in relevant
part: