FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] "The [supreme court and the intermediate appellate court] shall have original and appellate jurisdiction as provided by law[.]" Hawai`i Constitution, article VI, section 1. Before July 1, 2006, the supreme court, pursuant to HRS § 602-5(a)(1) (1993), and the intermediate appellate court, pursuant to HRS § 602-57 (1993), had concurrent appellate jurisdiction to hear and determine "any appeal allowed by law from any other court or agency." Effective July 1, 2006, the intermediate appellate court, pursuant to HRS § 602-57(1) (Supp. 2005), (3) retains appellate jurisdiction to hear and determine any appeal allowed by law, but the supreme court, pursuant to HRS § 602-5(a)(1) (Supp. 2005), (4) has appellate jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals only "by application for a writ of certiorari to the intermediate appellate court or by transfer as provided by [HRS § 602-58 (Supp. 2005)]." The change in appellate jurisdiction was effected by Act 202. The purpose of Act 202 was