FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] filed after July 1, 2006 is with the intermediate
appellate court, subject to review by the supreme court by transfer or
certiorari. The clerk of the appellate court is directed
to docket this appeal with the intermediate appellate court nunc pro tunc to October 10, 2006.
1. Considered by: Moon, C.J., Levinson, Nakayama, Acoba, and Duffy, JJ.
2. HRS § 174C-60 (1993) provides:
3. HRS § 602-57 (Supp. 2005) provides:
(1)
To hear and
determine appeals from the district, family, and circuit courts and from any agency when
appeals are allowed
by
law; and
4. HRS
§ 602-5 (Supp. 2005) provides:
(1) To hear and
determine all questions of law, or of mixed law and fact, which are
properly brought before it
by
application for a writ of certiorari to the intermediate appellate
court or by transfer as provided in this
chapter;
(2) To answer, in
its discretion, any question of law reserved by a circuit court, the
land court, or the tax appeal
court, or
any question or proposition of law certified to it by a federal
district or appellate court if the
supreme court shall
so provide
by rule;
(3) To exercise
original jurisdiction in all questions arising under writs directed to
courts of inferior jurisdiction
and
returnable before the supreme court, or if the supreme court consents
to receive the case arising under
writs of mandamus
directed to public officers to compel them to fulfill the duties of
their offices; and such
other original
jurisdiction as may be
expressly conferred by law;
(4) To issue writs
of habeas corpus, or orders to show cause as provided by chapter 660,
returnable before the
supreme
court or a circuit court, and any justice may issue writs of habeas
corpus or such orders to show
cause, returnable as
above
stated;
(5) To make or
issue any order or writ necessary or appropriate in aid of its
jurisdiction, and in such case, any
justice may
issue a writ or an order to show cause returnable before the supreme
court; and
(6) To make and
award such judgments, decree, orders and mandates, issue such
executions and other
processes, and to
such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry
into effect the
powers which are or
shall be given to
it by law for the promotion of justice in matters before it.
(b) All cases addressed to the jurisdiction of the supreme court or of the intermediate appellate court shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court as proved by the rules of court. The clerk shall maintain the record of each case whether addressed to the jurisdiction of the supreme court or the jurisdiction of the intermediate appellate court.
5. HRS
§§