NO. 28181
[…] 5. Plaintiff Saunders seeks judgment from the supreme court: (1) enjoining the enforcement of HRS § 12-31 and (2) ordering a special primary election and/or the inclusion of plaintiff Saunders' name as a Democratic or nonpartisan candidate for the office of state representative, District 23, on the November 7, 2006 general election ballot.

6. Defendant Yoshina moves to dismiss the complaint as not having been filed within the time provision HRS § 11-173.5(a) (Supp. 2005) and failing to state claims upon which relief can be granted.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I.

1. HRS § 11-173.5(a)(Supp. 2005) provides that a complaint challenging a primary election "shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixth day after a primary or special primary election."

2. Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous that a specific time provision must be met, it is mandatory and not merely directory. Coon v. City and County of Honolulu, 98 Hawai`i 233, 255, 47 P.3d 348, 370 (2002); State v. Himuro, 70 Haw. 103, 105, 761 P.2d 1148, 1149 (1988).