NO. 28182
[…] 7. Plaintiffs contend that voters did not vote for the nonpartisan gubernatorial candidates because of the designation of the nonpartisan ballot as a "NONPARTISAN PARTY BALLOT."

8. Plaintiffs seek judgment from the supreme court: (1) placing Daniel Cunningham, Bradley Hara and Paul Mattes on the ballot of the November 7, 2006 general election and (2) directing the Office of Elections to provide the public with accurate voter information.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I.

1. HRS § 11-173.5(a)(Supp. 2005) provides that a complaint challenging a primary election "shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the supreme court not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixth day after a primary or special primary election."

2. Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous that a specific time provision must be met, it is mandatory and not merely directory. Coon v. City and County of Honolulu, 98 Hawai`i 233, 255, 47 P.3d 348, 370 (2002); State v. Himuro, 70 Haw. 103, 105, 761 P.2d 1148, 1149 (1988).