IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI‘I
[…] Notwithstanding the ICA's conclusion that KHHA is not a "planned community association" as that phrase is utilized in HRS chapter 421J, KHHA argues that it is a "planned community association" as that phrase is defined in HRS § 607-14. KHHA therefore asserts that it is not subject to the twenty-five per cent cap on its fees and costs incurred on appeal. We agree.1. The definition of a "planned community association" in HRS § 421J-2 differs from the definition of that phrase in HRS § 607-14.
KHHA points out that in contrast to the definition of "planned community association" set forth in HRS § 421J-2 discussed in Section III.A, supra, HRS § 607-14 provides a significantly broader definition: "'Planned community association' for the purposes of this section means a nonprofit homeowners or community association existing pursuant to covenants running with the land." HRS § 607-14 (emphasis added). HRS chapter 421J was created by the same Act that amended HRS § 607-14 to include an exception to the twenty-five per cent cap for planned community associations. 1997 Haw. Sess.