IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI‘I
[…] (16)
1. The Honorable Joseph E. Cardoza presided over this matter.
2. HRS § 421J-10 states, in relevant part:
3. HRS § 607-14 states, in pertinent part:
4. The agreement of sale stated that the Property was subject to the "Declaration of Covenants and Restrictions," which was attached as an exhibit and later recorded on June 19, 1980.
5. In their supplemental brief, the Dorans direct this court's attention to a failed legislative bill, which would have amended the definition of "planned community association" in HRS § 421J-2 and HRS § 607-14. Such citation will not be discussed further inasmuch as it is in contravention of HRS § 641-2 (Supp. 2006), which states that "[e]very appeal shall be taken on the record, and no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court."
6. Because the Dorans did not apply for a writ of certiorari to review the ICA's determination that the Dorans have an implied obligation to pay assessments, and because we perceive no plain error, we will not address this argument further herein. See State v.