IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI‘I
[…] 2. KHHA is a "planned community association" pursuant to HRS § 607-14 and is thus not subject to the twenty-five per cent cap on its award of fees.
We next address whether KHHA is a planned community association pursuant to HRS § 607-14 such that it is not subject to the twenty-five per cent cap on its award of fees. As set forth above, HRS § 607-14 defines a "planned community association" as "a nonprofit homeowners or community association existing pursuant to covenants running with the land." There is no dispute that KHHA is a nonprofit organization.