IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI‘I
[…] A. KHHA is Not a "Planned Community Association" as Defined in HRS Chapter 421J and Thus is Not Entitled to Recover the Fees It Incurred in the Circuit Court Pursuant to HRS § 421J-10.
KHHA asserts that the ICA gravely erred in holding that (1) KHHA is not a "planned community association" as defined in HRS chapter 421J, and thus, (2) KHHA is not entitled to recover the fees it incurred in the circuit court pursuant to HRS § 421J-10. We disagree.HRS 421J-2 defines "association" as "a nonprofit, incorporated, or unincorporated organization upon which responsibilities are imposed and to which authority is granted in a declaration which governs a planned community." (7) (Emphasis added.) In turn, "declaration" is defined as: