CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Further, as the court also explicitly concluded, "the competency of [Petitioner] and the competency of [Kaneshiro] was not truly at issue here. What was at issue is the manner in which the attitude of each individual -- [Petitioner, Kaneshiro, Kuraya], and the administration -- was perceived by those involved in this case." Because Petitioner failed to meet the first element of issue preclusion, the other three elements of the conjunctive test need not be examined.

VIII.

As to question 1(b), Petitioner's discrimination claim is based on HRS § 378-2(1)(A) (1993). That statute provides in relevant part:

Discriminatory practices made unlawful; offenses defined. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

(1)     Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or arrest and court record:

(A)    For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate
         against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]

(Emphasis added.) In an age discrimination case, "this court in Shoppe laid out a prima facie test for age discrimination involving hiring and discharge." Schefke, 96 Hawai`i at 437, 32 P.3d at 81 (footnote omitted).