*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] See HRS § 701-108(6)(b) (Supp. 2001) ("The period of limitation does not run . . . [d]uring any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this State[.]"). The district court dismissed the case on March 5, 2004. When the matter was dismissed, the statute of limitations began to run, affording the prosecution until March 6, 2004 to refile its complaint. Because March 6, 2004 fell on a Saturday, the deadline was extended to March 8, 2004, the following Monday. See HRS § 1-29 (1993) ("The time in which any act provided by law is to be done is computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last day is a Sunday or holiday and then it is also excluded. When so provided by the rules of court, the last day also shall be excluded if it is a Saturday.") (Emphasis added.); HRPP Rule 45 (2004) ("The last day of the period so computed shall be included unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a holiday, in which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a holiday.").