*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Hanson, 425 P.2d 773, 775 (Utah 1967).); Mageo, 78 Hawai`i at 38, 889 P.2d at 1097 ("In the future, trial courts exercising this power should issue written factual findings setting forth their reasons for dismissal with prejudice so that a reviewing court may accurately assess whether the trial court duly exercised its discretion.").

6.     HRS § 701-108(2)(e) (Supp. 2001) states that "[a] prosecution for a misdemeanor or parking violation must be commenced within two years after it is committed[.]"

7.     The complaint alleged that the conduct for which Ke was being charged occurred on or about December 27, 2001. The complaint was filed on December 26, 2003. The statute of limitations was tolled during the pendency of the prosecution. See HRS § 701-108(6)(b) (Supp. 2001) ("The period of limitation does not run . . . [d]uring any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this State[.]"). The district court dismissed the case on March 5, 2004. When the matter was dismissed, the statute of limitations began to run, affording the prosecution until March 6, 2004 to refile its complaint.