*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the final order from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, February 7, 2007.

On the briefs:


Loren J. Thomas, Deputy
Prosecuting Attorney and
Nicole C. Wipp, Law Clerk
on the brief, for plaintiff-
appellant

Dayna-Ann A. Mendonca,
Deputy Public Defender,
for defendant-appellee




1.      The Honorable Matthew S.K. Pyun presided.

2.      The prosecution filed a complaint on December 26, 2003 charging Warren Won Ho Ke ("Ke") with four counts of the offense of False Swearing In Official Matters, in violation of HRS § 710-1061(1)(a). HRS § 710-1061(1)(a) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of false swearing in official matters if the person makes, under an oath required or authorized by law, a false statement which the person does not believe to be true, and . . . [t]he statement is made in an official proceeding[.]" The offense is a misdemeanor. See HRS § 710-1061(2) (1993) ("False swearing in official matters is a misdemeanor.").

3.      RDCH Rule 15(b) (2004) states that