*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Appeals Board's March 10, 2004 Decision and Order is affirmed in all respects.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, November 30, 2007.


On the briefs:

Lowell K.Y. Chun-Hoon of

King, Nakamura & Chun-Hoon
for claimant-appellant
Josephine S. Chay

James E. Halvorson and
Kathryn-Jean T.K. Taniguchi,
Deputy Attorneys General,
for employer-appellee,
State of Hawai‘i,
Department of Education



1.     Board Chairman Randall Y. Iwase and Board member Carol K. Yamamoto presided.

2.     HRS § 386-1 (1993) defines total disability as "disability of such an extent that the disabled employee has no reasonable prospect of finding regular employment of any kind in the normal labor market."

3.     HRS § 386-31 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

In the case of the following injuries, the disability caused thereby shall be deemed permanent and total:

(1)     The permanent and total loss of sight in both eyes;

(2)     The loss of both feet at or before the ankle;