*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (3) Chay is no more than twenty percent permanently and partially disabled as a result of the June 4, 1998 work injury, inasmuch as this level of psychiatric impairment is substantially supported by the whole record. Therefore,
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the Appeals Board's March 10, 2004 Decision and Order is affirmed in all respects.
DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, November 30, 2007.
James E. Halvorson and
1. Board Chairman Randall Y. Iwase and Board member Carol K. Yamamoto presided.
2. HRS § 386-1 (1993) defines total disability as "disability of such an extent that the disabled employee has no reasonable prospect of finding regular employment of any kind in the normal labor market."
3. HRS § 386-31 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:In all other cases the permanency and totality of the disability shall be determined on the facts.
4. The odd-lot doctrine may be invoked: