*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] On the briefs:

Lowell K.Y. Chun-Hoon of

King, Nakamura & Chun-Hoon
for claimant-appellant
Josephine S. Chay

James E. Halvorson and
Kathryn-Jean T.K. Taniguchi,
Deputy Attorneys General,
for employer-appellee,
State of Hawai‘i,
Department of Education



1.     Board Chairman Randall Y. Iwase and Board member Carol K. Yamamoto presided.

2.     HRS § 386-1 (1993) defines total disability as "disability of such an extent that the disabled employee has no reasonable prospect of finding regular employment of any kind in the normal labor market."

3.     HRS § 386-31 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

In the case of the following injuries, the disability caused thereby shall be deemed permanent and total:

(1)     The permanent and total loss of sight in both eyes;

(2)     The loss of both feet at or before the ankle;

(3)     The loss of both hands at or above the wrist;

(4)     The loss of one hand and one foot;

(5)     An injury to the spine resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of both legs or both arms or one leg and one arm;

(6)     An injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity.

In all other cases the permanency and totality of the disability shall be determined on the facts.

4.     The odd-lot doctrine may be invoked: