DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] "When the definition of an offense includes the result of conduct as an element of the offense, the prosecution bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the specified result actually occurred." Id. (citing HRS § 701-114 (1993)) (3) (emphasis added). The specific result that must have actually occurred was serious bodily injury. "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." HRS § 707-700 (1993 & Supp. 2005). Under the plain language of HRS § 707-700, "serious bodily injury," as pertinent here, means bodily injury which causes "protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

A.

In my view the writ applications raise serious questions of whether there was substantial evidence that loss or impairment of the function of the lungs actually occurred.