DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Meyer, 112 Hawai`i at 291, 145 P.3d at 834.

3.    HRS § 701-114 entitled, "Proof beyond a reasonable doubt" states:

(1)     Except as otherwise provided in section 701-115, no person may be convicted of an offense unless the following are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(a)     Each element of the offense;

(b)     The state of mind required to establish each element of the offense;

(c)     Facts establishing jurisdiction;

(d)     Facts establishing venue; and

(e)     Facts establishing that the offense was committed within the time period specified in section 701-108.

(2)     In the absence of the proof required by subsection (1), the innocence of the defendant is presumed.

(Emphasis added.)

4.      Pursuant to HRS § 707-700, "substantial bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which causes: (1) A major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin; (2) A burn of at least second degree severity; (3)  A bone fracture; (4) A serious concussion; or (5) A tearing, rupture, or corrosive damage to the esophagus, viscera, or other internal organs. (Emphasis added.)

5.     By comparison, the current version of the Iowa Code Annotated includes rib fractures within the definition of "serious injury." Iowa Code Ann. § 702.18 (2006).