DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Furthermore, Edward indicated, as set forth by the ICA, that "he did not develop pneumonia, suffer a punctured lung, or suffer a puncturing of any other organ." Id.

Edward testified to suffering "pain and discomfort" and having "to breathe very shallowly" as a result of pain from the fractured ribs, not because of injury to his lungs. Id. at 287, 145 P.3d at 830. It would appear the definition of "substantial bodily injury" encompasses shallow breathing "caused," see id, by the pain and discomfort that resulted from the fractured ribs. The Commentary to HRS § 707-700 explains that the "substantial bodily injury" definition was added "to account for injuries far more serious than bodily injury--which includes any physical pain, illness, or impairment--but do not approximate the risk of death, permanent loss or disfigurement that constitute 'serious bodily injury.'" Commentary on HRS § 707-700 (emphasis added).

Edward was able to breathe without assistance despite his injuries. Hence, the normal functioning of his lungs themselves was not impaired.