DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Under the ICA's interpretation, every bone fracture could constitute "serious bodily injury" inasmuch as every fracture necessarily impairs the function of the affected limb or area during the healing period. The distinction then between First and Second Degree Assault would be obliterated. See HRS § 707-710(1); HRS § 707-711(1)(a) (Supp. 2005).

Additionally, reading "serious bodily injury" and "substantial bodily injury" in pari materia, Edward's fractured bones constituted a specific "substantial bodily injury," HRS § 707-700, excluded from the definition of Assault in the First Degree, HRS § 707-710(1). Thus, it would seem that fractured ribs or the associated pain that "causes" "shallow breathing" cannot constitute "serious bodily injury" under HRS § 707-700 as indicated in the commentary to that section. See HRS § 1-16 (1993) ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in to explain what is doubtful in another.").

C.

Moreover, the foreign cases the ICA cites to support its conclusion, Hilpipre, 395 N.W.2d 899, and Walker, 742 P.2d 790, are obviously inapposite.