*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the July 9, 2004 judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai`i, August 27, 2007.


On the briefs:

Venetia K. Carpenter-Asui
for Plaintiff-Appellant
Simplicio B. Siquig

Corianne W. Lau, and
Peter Knapman, (of Alston
Hunt Floyd & Ing) for
Defendant-Appellee
Dellew Corp.




1.     The Honorable Sabrina S. McKenna presided.

2.     HRS §§ 378-2 provides in pertinent part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice:

(1)     Because of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, religion, color, ancestry, disability, marital status, or
         arrest and court record:

(A)     For any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or
          otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or
          privileges of employment

. . . .

See also Shoppe v. Gucci America, Inc., 94 Hawai`i 368, 378-89, 14 P.3d 1049, 1059-60 (2000); Hac v. Univ. of Hawaii, 102 Hawai`I 92, 101, 73 P.3d 46, 55 (2003)

3.     Siquig prevailed in this proceeding.