*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Long, 98 Hawai`i at 357, 48 P.3d at 604 (Moon, C.J., and Nakayama, J., dissenting).

12.     As previously mentioned, the prosecution offered and the court admitted four documents verifying the accuracy of the analytical balance and Wood's weight set. However, the court later struck those documents from evidence based upon their failure to comply with the business records exception to the exclusionary hearsay rule. The prosecution did not object to the court's ruling, and did not further contest that ruling on appeal.

13.      HRS § 712-1242(1)(c) (1993) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly . . . [d]istributes any dangerous drug in any amount." (Emphasis added.)

14.     See supra note 3.