*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] for the respondent-appellee
Administrative Director of
the Courts




1.      Kearney also argues that, by denying him a public hearing, the ADLRO hearing officer also denied him his right to assert "the public's rights under the [f]irst, [f]ifth, and [f]ourteenth [a]mendments to the United States Constitution and Article I, §§ 4 and 5[] of the Hawai`i Constitution." Inasmuch as (1) Kearney's argument presupposes a violation of his right to a public hearing and (2) we conclude that Kearney's right to a public hearing was not violated, see infra, his argument lacks merit.

2.     HRS § 291E-40(d) provides that "the court shall not remand the matter back to the director for further proceedings consistent with its order."