*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] See HRS § 701-114 (1993) (stating that a conviction must be based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of "[e]ach element of the offense[ ]"). With all due respect, I believe that this result is "absurd." See HRS § 1-15(3) ("Every construction which leads to an absurdity shall be rejected."). Moreover, the phrase "[f]or the first offense" contributes nothing to the definition of the OVUII offense set forth in HRS § 291E-61(a). The lack of definitional value further indicates that HRS § 291E-61(b)(1) does not describe essential elements of the offense. See HRS § 702-205 (1993) ("The elements of an offense are such (1) conduct, (2) attendant circumstances, and (3) results of conduct, as . . . [a]re specified by the definition of the offense . . . .") (Emphasis added.). Finally, there is no practical reason why a defendant must be informed that the offense for which he or she is charged with is his or her first offense.