*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT (1) the ICA's February 22, 2007 judgment, affirming the circuit court's imposition of the extended term sentence, is vacated, and the case is remanded to the circuit court for resentencing, and (2) the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, November 2, 2007.



Taryn R. Tomasa,
Deputy Public Defender,
for petitioner-defendant-
appellant Wayne M. Crowell
on the application




1.     The Honorable Derrick H.M. Chan presided.

2.      At the time of the charged offenses, HRS § 712-1242(1) provided in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

. . . .

(b)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i)     One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers

(ii)     One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or

(c)     Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.

3.     See footnote 2, supra.

4.    HRS § 706-662 provided in pertinent part:

A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria: