*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

. . . .

(b)     Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of:

(i)     One-eighth ounce or more, containing methamphetamine, heroin, morphine, or cocaine or any of their respective salts, isomers, and salts of isomers

(ii)     One-fourth ounce or more, containing any dangerous drug; or

(c)     Distributes any dangerous drug in any amount.

3.     See footnote 2, supra.

4.    HRS § 706-662 provided in pertinent part:

A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

(1) The defendant is a persistent offender whose imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless the defendant has previously been convicted of two felonies committed at different times when the defendant was eighteen years of age or older.

. . . .

(4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for protection of the public. The court shall not make this finding unless:

(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more
felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for felony . . . .


5.     The evidence is not relevant to show Detective Shaw's "proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, modus operandi, or absence of mistake or accident."