*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (Citing Koch; Feliciano; Van den Berg; Avilla; State v. Von Geldern, 64 Haw. 210, 638 P.2d 319 (1981).)

B. The Circuit Court Erred In Concluding That HRS § 706-622.5 (Supp. 2004) Applied To Tactay's Case.

In State v. Smith, 103 Hawai‘i 228, 81 P.3d 408 (2003), this court analyzed the plain language of HRS § 706-606.5 (Supp. 1999), regarding sentencing for repeat offenders, and HRS § 706-622.5 (Supp. 2002), allowing probation for first-time drug offenders, and held that "in all cases in which HRS § 706-606.5 is applicable, including those in which a defendant would otherwise be eligible for probation under HRS § 706-622.5, the circuit courts must sentence defendants pursuant to the provisions of HRS § 706-606.5." 103 Hawai‘i at 234, 81 P.3d at 414.

The legislature then enacted Act 44 in response to Smith, amending HRS § 706-622.5 to include language expressly allowing for probation for first-time drug offenders, even those found by the court to be repeat offenders.