DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Thus, this court should redress this error.



1.    The Honorable Gary W.B. Chang presided.

2.    Although Petitioner in his complaint cites HRS § 463-1 (1993 & Supp. 2004) in reference to his statutory tort claim, the record indicates that he meant to cite HRS § 663-1 (Supp. 1997).

3.    HRS § 452-3 (1993) provides that "[n]o massage therapy establishment shall be operated unless it has been duly licensed as provided for in this chapter."

4.    HRS § 386-93(a) (1993) states as follows:

If the director of labor and industrial relations, appellate board or any court finds that proceedings under this chapter have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground the whole costs of the proceedings may be assessed against the party who has so brought, prosecuted, or defended the proceedings.