DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Accordingly, the ICA appears to have committed a grave error of law and rendered a disposition inconsistent with case law in affirming the judgment of the court with respect to Petitioner's OVUII conviction.

XIV.

As to the second question, Petitioner argues that "[a]lthough there is no requisite state of mind within the statutory definition of [l]eaving the scene, [Respondent] is . . . required to prove that [Petitioner] intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly left the scene of an accident resulting in damage to property without providing certain information." (Citing HRS § 702-204; HRS § 291C-13.).

HRS §§ 291C-13 and -14 do not establish a state of mind requirement as an element of the offense. "When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." HRS § 702-204 (1993).