DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Puaoi, 78 Hawai`i 185, 191, 891 P.2d 272, 278 (1995) (quoting State v. Lima, 64 Haw. 470, 474, 643 P.2d 536, 539 (1982) (other citations omitted)); see also HRS § 701-114 (1993). Therefore, Respondent must have proven that Petitioner (1) "operate[d] or assum[ed] actual physical control of a vehicle[,]" (2) "[w]hile under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair [his] normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]" (3) HRS § 291E-61(a)(1).

VII.

Arguably, there is substantial evidence that Petitioner was "under the influence of alcohol in amount sufficient to impair [his] normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[,]" HRS § 291E-61(a)(1), although there was no evidence of the odor of alcohol, or bloodshot or glassy eyes.

As indicated before, Ms.