DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] and when, in the case of a county highway, in addition thereto, the legislative body of the county has,
          thereafter, by a resolution, adopted the same as a county highway or trail. . . .

          (d)     All county public highways . . . once established shall continue until vacated, closed, abandoned, or discontinued by a resolution of the legislative body of the county wherein the county highway or trail lies. All state trails once established shall continue until lawfully disposed of pursuant to the requirements of chapter 171.

HRS § 264-1 (1993) (emphases added).

2.     HRS § 291C-13 provided:

Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements of this section under such circumstances shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction; fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than twenty days, or both, for a second conviction