IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] (Emphases added.) HRS § 514A-82.2 was subsequently repealed by 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 164, § 26 at 813.On July 1, 2005, HRS § 514B-109 (2006), entitled "Restatement of declaration and bylaws," took effect. 2004 Haw. Sess. L. Act 164, § 2 at 767. HRS § 514B-109 states:
(b) Subject to section 514B-23, an association at any time may restate the declaration or bylaws of the association to amend the declaration or bylaws as may be required in order to conform with the provisions of this chapter or of any other statute, ordinance, or rule enacted by any governmental authority, or to correct the percentage of common interest for the project so it totals one hundred per cent, by a resolution adopted by the board. If the restated declaration is to correct the percentage of common interest for the project so that it totals one hundred per cent, the proportion of each unit owner's percentage of common interest shall remain the same in relation to the other unit owners. The restated declaration or bylaws shall be as fully effective for all purposes as if adopted by a vote or written consent of the unit owners.
Any declaration or bylaws restated pursuant to this subsection shall:
(d) The restated declaration or bylaws must be recorded and, upon recordation, shall supersede the original declaration or bylaws and all prior amendments thereto. In the event of any conflict, the restated declaration or bylaws shall be subordinate to the original declaration or bylaws and all prior amendments thereto.
4. HRS § 514A-82(b)(4) relating to "Contents of bylaws," stated:
. . . .