IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI`I
[…] See id.
VI.
But it is well settled that "all statutes are to be construed as having only a prospective operation unless the purpose and intention of the legislature to give them a retrospective effect is expressly declared or is necessarily implied from the language used." Robinson v. Bailey, 28 Haw. 462, 464 (1925) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also In re Medeiros Testamentary Trust & Life Ins. Trust, 105 Hawai`i 284, 293, 96 P.3d 1098, 1107 (2004) ("The common law rule disfavors retroactive application of laws. This rule is codified in HRS § 1-3 (1993), which provides that '[n]o law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.'" (Citation omitted.)); Graham, 63 Haw. at 546, 632 P.2d at 653 ("No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended." (Citations omitted.)).Former HRS § 514-20(15) and HRS § 514A-82(a)(14), on their face, do not "expressly declare[ ]" or "necessarily impl[y]" a retrospective operation.