*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 4.     Peralto was sentenced initially to an extended term of life without the possibility of parole, pursuant to HRS § 706-657 (Supp. 1996), which provides in relevant part:

The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole under [HRS §] 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity . . . .

. . . .

The provisions pertaining to commutation in [HRS §] 706-656(2), shall apply to persons sentenced pursuant to this section.

HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 1996) in turn provides in relevant part:

If the court imposes a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole pursuant to [HRS §] 706-657[(see supra)], as part of that sentence, the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawai[‘]i paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under [HRS §] 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment.

Emphasis added.