*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Therefore,

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the August 26, 2005 order of the circuit court of the fifth circuit from which the appeal is taken is affirmed.

DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, October 15, 2007.


I concur in the result only.  (J. Acoba)



On the briefs:


Mitchell Peralto, pro se

Richard K. Minatoya,
    Deputy Prosecuting Attorney,
    for the respondent-appellee
    State of Hawai‘i



1.     HRS § 706-609 provides that "[w]hen a conviction or sentence is set aside on direct or collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence."

2.     Peralto failed to cite to the record for evidence that the HPA has indeed issued a sixty-five year minimum term and we are unable to locate support in the record for that assertion.