*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] This is simply not true: a review of the record reveals that, in fact, the circuit court imposed an extended term of life with the possibility of parole for the kidnapping conviction at both the initial sentencing and the resentencing.

4.     Peralto was sentenced initially to an extended term of life without the possibility of parole, pursuant to HRS § 706-657 (Supp. 1996), which provides in relevant part:

The court may sentence a person who has been convicted of murder in the second degree to life imprisonment without possibility of parole under [HRS §] 706-656 if the court finds that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel, manifesting exceptional depravity . . . .

. . . .

The provisions pertaining to commutation in [HRS §] 706-656(2), shall apply to persons sentenced pursuant to this section.

HRS § 706-656 (Supp. 1996) in turn provides in relevant part:

If the court imposes a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole pursuant to [HRS §] 706-657[(see supra)], as part of that sentence, the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawai[‘]i paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of