*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] (Citation omitted.)). (2)

The submission of ANK's written protest, the DOE's written response, and ANK's written reply did not constitute a "hearing" within the meaning of HRS chapter 91. Although a "hearing" necessarily requires an aggrieved person to present evidence and/or arguments to a decision-maker, the converse is not true that every time an aggrieved person submits evidence and/or arguments to a decision-maker a "hearing" has occurred. See HRS § 1-14 (1993) ("The words of a law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification, without attending so much to the literal and strictly grammatical construction of the words as to their general or popular use or meaning.").

None of the cases cited by ANK support its definition of "hearing." In East Diamond Head Ass'n v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 52 Haw. 518, 523-24, 479 P.2d 796, 799 (1971), and Town v.