*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI`I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The DOE counters that the circuit court correctly ruled that HRS chapter 91 jurisdiction does not exist to review the actions of a purchasing agency under HRS chapter 103F.

Upon carefully reviewing the record and the briefs submitted by the parties, and having given due consideration to the arguments advocated and the issues raised, we hold that the circuit court did not err in ruling that it lacked HRS chapter 91 jurisdiction in the instant case. See HRS § 91-14(a) (1993) ("Any person aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case . . . is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter." (Emphasis added.)); HRS § 91-1(5) (1993) (defining "contested case" as "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing"); HRS § 91-1(6) (1993) (stating that an "agency hearing" "refers only to such hearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14"); Bush v. Hawaiian Homes Comm'n, 76 Hawai`i 128, 134, 870 P.2d 1272, 1278 (1994) ("[I]f an agency hearing is 'required by law,' it is a contested case for the purposes of judicial review."); Public Access Shoreline Hawai`i v.