***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] To reiterate, HRS § 89-3 defines the "[r]ights of employees" in public employment and states in pertinent part:Employees shall have the right . . . to engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion. An employee shall have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities, except for having a payroll deduction equivalent to regular dues remitted to an exclusive representative as provided in section 89-4.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 89-13(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
. . . .
(3) Discriminate in regard
to hiring, tenure,
or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage
membership in any
employee
organization[.]
(Emphasis added.)
Appellant's contention of a violation of HRS § 89-13(a)(3) is not supported by any discernable argument as to how there was discrimination "in regard to hiring, tenure, or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in an employee organization[.]" See State v. Bui, 104 Hawai‘i 462, 464 n.2, 92 P.3d 471, 473 n.2 (2004) ("Inasmuch as Defendant 'presents no discernable argument in support of this contention[,] . . . it is our prerogative to disregard this claim.'" (Quoting State v.