***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Bui, 104 Hawai‘i 462, 464 n.2, 92 P.3d 471, 473 n.2 (2004) ("Inasmuch as Defendant 'presents no discernable argument in support of this contention[,] . . . it is our prerogative to disregard this claim.'" (Quoting State v. Moore, 82 Hawai‘i 202, 206, 921 P.2d 122, 126 (1996).)). Thus, Appellant's contention under HRS § 89-13(a)(3) must be deemed waived.
X.
In regard to a violation of § 89-13(a)(1), Appellant apparently maintains that HRS § 89-3, which recognizes employees' right to "engage in lawful, concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from interference, restraint, or coercion[,]" includes the right to post all union statements, including campaign materials, as was purportedly determined by the Supreme Court in Eastex.