***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] or partisan political group. 5 [Code of Federal Regulations
(C.F.R.)] § 734.101. Therefore, covered employees are
prohibited, among other things, from displaying or posting partisan
political posters or partisan candidates’ position statements in
government offices or buildings, including union space and bulletin
boards.
336 F.3d at 84 n.3 (quoting Letter of 10/26/00 from William E. Reukauf, Associate Special Counsel for Prosecution, to Court Wheeler, Attorney, USPS).
19. Respondents argue that “[t]he prohibitions set forth in the Hatch Act are analogous to HRS § 84-13.” As noted previously, HRS § 84-13 states that “[n]o legislator or employee shall use or attempt to use the legislator’s or employee’s official position to secure or grant unwarranted privileges, exemptions, advantages, contracts, or treatment, for oneself or others[.]” HRS § 84-13 provides examples of the above, none of which mentions politics, political activity, or any other similar term.Appellant attempts to distinguish
the State Ethics Code by arguing that it relates “solely to the conduct