***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Accordingly, in exercising its jurisdiction to decide the Complaint, the Board was empowered to make such inquiries "asMoreover, to reiterate, it is "a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to" engage in an act enumerated in HRS § 89-13. With respect to HRS chapter 89, this court has said that "wilfully" means "conscious, knowing, and deliberate intent to violate the provisions of HRS chapter 89." Aio v. Hamada, 66 Haw. 401, 410, 664 P.2d 727, 734 (1983).