***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER**
[…] (quoting State v. Moriwake, 65 Haw. 47, 55, 647 P.2d 705, 711-12 (1982) (citations omitted)) (emphasis added).

The ICA had noted Petitioner's allegations of judicial bias, although it deemed the arguments waived, and the issue was raised again in Petitioner's application for certiorari. Since we properly exercised jurisdiction over other aspects of the judicial bias argument raised in the certiorari application, this ancillary matter also should be decided. In addition to our discretion on certiorari referred to above, HRS § 602-5(7) (1993) further authorizes us to address the final episode of alleged bias, that is, the premature attempt to execute the mittimus, in order to promote justice in a matter pending before us. This court has the power to

"make and award such judgments, decrees, orders and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it."

Taomae v. Lingle, 108 Hawai‘i 245, 251 n.12, 118 P.3d 1188, 1194 n.12 (2005) (quoting HRS § 602-5(7)) (emphases added) (holding that this court had jurisdiction to hear challenge to a constitutional amendment pursuant to HRS § 602-5(7)).