***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER**
[…] 6. On August 20, 2007, this court issued an order staying execution of sentence.

7. Respondent/Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai‘i filed nothing in response to the application, much less an objection to consideration of the judicial bias argument in point 7.

8. The claims of prejudice under point 7 are ancillary to the decision on the merits of the certiorari application.

I.

Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-59 (Supp. 2006) provides for "review of the [ICA's] decision and judgment or dismissal order . . . by application to the supreme court for a writ of certiorari." Petitioner's seventh point is alleged as error of the court and not the ICA. However, this court's precedent and the statutes authorize us to consider the court's actions after the ICA's Summary Disposition Order was issued.

There is broad authority to consider matters arising on certiorari.