***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] sentence or order of probation, in the discretion of the trial court.
. . . No stay granted . . . shall be operative beyond the time
within which an appeal may be taken; provided that if an appeal is
properly filed, the stay shall continue in effect as if the stay was
based on a filing of the appeal. No violations were given.
(Emphasis added.) Petitioner requests that "the . . . court[']s judgment [be vacated] or in the alternative[,] declare a new trial with a different judge." (Emphasis added.)
This point does not raise a question of error related to the ICA's judgment. HRS § 602-59 allows a party to "seek review of the [ICA's] decision and judgment or dismissal order only by application to the supreme court for a writ of certiorari . . . ." Inasmuch as Petitioner's seventh point concerns the court's alleged error in attempting to execute mittimus before the entire appellate process had concluded, and not an error committed by the ICA, it does not fall under HRS § 602-59.
XIII.