***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (1) Grave errors of law or of fact; or
(2) Obvious inconsistencies in the decision of the [ICA] with that of the supreme court, federal decisions, or its own decision,
and the magnitude of such errors or inconsistencies dictating the need for further appeal.
HRS § 602-59(b). The grant or denial of a petition for certiorari is discretionary with this court. See HRS § 602-59(a).
2. The SDO was issued by Associate Judges Corinne K.A. Watanabe, Daniel R. Foley, and Craig H. Nakamura.
3. The Honorable Joseph P. Florendo, Jr. presided.
4. HRS § 601-7(b) states in pertinent part:
(b) Whenever a party to any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge shall be disqualified . . . . Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists and shall be filed before the trial or hearing of the action or proceeding . . . ; and no affidavit shall be filed unless accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record that the affidavit is made in good faith.
(Emphasis
added.)