*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 4. Under HRS § 291C-102 (Supp. 2006), entitled "Noncompliance with speed limit prohibited":(a) A person violates this section if the person drives:
(1) A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit other than provided in section 291C-105; or
(2) A motor vehicle at a speed less than the minimum speed limit, where the maximum or minimum speed limit is established by county ordinance or by official signs placed by the director of transportation on highways under the director's jurisdiction.
Moreover, HRS § 291C-161(a) (Supp. 2006) provides that "[i]t is a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter[.]"