*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Nor, of course, need the doctor disclose risks that are commonly understood, obvious, or already known to the patient.

Leyson, 5 Haw. App. at 513-14, 705 P.2d at 45.

19.     Judge Dexter D. Del Rosario presided over the first summary judgment ruling. However, as stated supra, the case was reassigned to Judge Bert I. Ayabe on June 4, 2004.

20.    HRS § 641-2 (Supp. 2004) states in pertinent part, "No judgment, order, or decree shall be reversed, amended, or modified for any error or defect, unless the court is of the opinion that it has injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."

21.      HRCP Rule 61 provides: