***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis omitted and emphasis added). An abuse of discretion occurs where "a tribunal . . . clearly exceeded the bounds of reason or disregarded rules or principles of law or practice to the substantial detriment of a party litigant." Farmer v. Admin. Dir. of Court, 94 Hawai‘i 232, 237, 11 P.3d 457, 462 (2000) (internal citation omitted).

II.

HRS § 291E-38 was amended in 2002, 2002 Haw. Sess. L. Act 113 § 6 at 315, to add the provision that "[t]he absence from the [ADLRO] hearing of a law enforcement officer or other person, upon whom personal service of a subpoena has been made as set forth in subsection (h), constitutes good cause for a continuance." (Emphases added.) Presently, HRS § 291E-38 states in relevant part:

(a) If the director administratively revokes the respondent's license and privilege to operate a vehicle . . . after the administrative review, the respondent may request an administrative hearing to review the decision within six days of the date the administrative review decision is mailed. If the request for hearing is received by the director within six days of the date the decision is mailed, the hearing shall be scheduled to commence no later than:

(1)     Twenty-five days from the date the notice of administrative revocation was issued in a case involving an alcohol related offense; or

(2)     Thirty-nine days from the date the notice of administrative revocation was issued in a case involving a drug related offense.

The director may continue the hearing only as provided in subsection (k).

. . . .

(k) For good cause shown, the director may grant a continuance either of the commencement of the hearing or of a hearing that has already commenced . . . For purposes of this section, a continuance means a delay in the commencement of the hearing or an interruption of a hearing that has commenced, other than for recesses during the day or at the end of the day or week. The absence from the hearing of a law enforcement officer or other person, upon whom personal service of a subpoena has been made as set forth in subsection (h), constitutes good cause for a continuance.

(Emphases added.)

Regarding the 2002 amendment, the Report of the Joint Senate Committees on Transportation, Military Affairs, and Government Operations and Tourism and Intergovernmental Affairs states in pertinent part, that