*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] As to argument No. 3c in the instant appeal: See Dunaway, 108 Hawai‘i at 86-87, 117 P.3d at 117-18.
As to argument No. 4 in the instant appeal: See id. at 87, 117 P.3d at 118.
As to argument No. 5 in the instant appeal: See Park v. Tanaka, 75 Haw. 271, 276, 859 P.2d 917, 920 (1993).
As to argument No. 6 in the instant appeal: See Freitas II, 108 Hawai‘i at 46, 47, 116 P.3d at 688, 689; see also Minnich, 109 Hawai‘i at 226, 124 P.3d at 971; Dunaway, 108 Hawai‘i at 84, 117 P.3d at 115.
5. HRS § 291E-38(k) provides that "[t]he absence from the hearing of a law enforcement officer or other person [who has been properly served with a subpoena] . . . constitutes good cause for a continuance." The Director explains that under HRS § 291E-38(k), the Hearing officer did not err by continuing the hearing because of the non-appearance of the Intoxilyzer Supervisor.
This is further supported by the legislative history of Act 113:
Sen. Stand. Comm. Rep.