DISSENT BY ACOBA, J., WITH WHOM DUFFY, J., JOINS
[…] (14)

To correct the ICA decision, I believe certiorari should be accepted.



1.     The published opinion was authored by Presiding Judge Corinne K.A. Watanabe and joined by Associate Judges Craig H. Nakamura and Alexa D.M. Fujise.

2.     The Honorable Trudy K. Senda presided.

3.     Steven did not file a reply brief.

4.     HRS § 706-604 provided, in relevant part, as follows:

Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department. (1)  Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition.

(2) The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them.

(Boldfaced font in original.)

5.      Respondent conceded the case should be remanded for sentencing before a new judge for this violation, but did not agree that venue should be changed.