DISSENT BY ACOBA, J., WITH WHOM DUFFY, J., JOINS
[…] (iii)    the fact, time and place of arrest; and

(iv)     the identity of investigating and arresting officers or agencies and the length of the investigation.

(Emphases added.)

9.      Steven argues "the article . . . leads to one significant and irrefutable impression: one, the trial court had to have been left with the impression that the community was counting on it to dole out the maximum punishment possible. In fact, that is exactly what the trial court did[.]"

10.      HRS § 601-7 states in relevant part:

(a)     No person shall sit as a judge in any case in which:

(1)     The judge's relative by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or
          defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly or through such relative, a more than de minimis pecuniary
          interest; or

(2)     The judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge;

            provided that no interests held by mutual or common funds, the investment of disinvestment of which are not subject to the direction of
            the judge, shall be considered pecuniary interests for purposes of this section; and after full disclosure on the record, parties may waive                disqualification due to any pecuniary interest.

(b)    Whenever a party to any suit, action, or proceeding, civil or criminal, makes and files an affidavit that the judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried or heard has a personal bias or prejudice either against the party or in favor of any opposite party to the suit, the judge shall be disqualified from proceeding therein. Every such affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists and shall be filed before the trial or hearing of the action or proceeding, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within such time. No party shall be entitled in any case to file more than one affidavit; and no affidavit shall be filed unless accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record that the affidavit is made in good faith. Any judge may disqualify oneself by filing with the clerk of the court of which the judge is a judge a certificate that the judge deems oneself unable for any reason to preside with absolute impartiality in the pending suit or action.

11.     See also State v. Lioen, 106 Hawai‘i 123, 133, 102 P.3d 367, 377 (App. 2004) (stating that on appeal of "a bench trial, [the ICA] presume[s] that the judge was not influenced by incompetent evidence" (citing Antone, 62 Haw. at 353, 615 P.2d at 107)); State v.