*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] MFD Partners, 9 Haw. App. at 513-14, 850 P.2d at 715-16. Nevertheless, the ICA deemed the plaintiff the prevailing party in MFD Partners based on the "disputed main issue" rule, and the two principal issues in MFD Partners involved whether the defendant breached the contract and not the amount of damages. Id. at 513, 850 P.2d at 715. In the instant case, however, the main disputed issue was the amount of Defendant's liability. Because the jury found that Defendant owed Plaintiff $105,000, Defendant is the prevailing party.
6. Defendant's attorneys' fees
Under HRS § 607-14 and the May 1998 contract, Defendant, as the prevailing party, is entitled to attorneys' fees in the amount of up to twenty-five percent of the amount Plaintiff sued for. See HRS § 607-14 ("Where the note or other contract in writing provides for a fee of twenty-five per cent or more, or provides for a reasonable attorney's fee, not more than twenty-five per cent shall be allowed."). Accordingly, we vacate the circuit court's order denying Defendant's motion for attorneys' fees and remand for entry of a new judgment providing for an award of Defendant's attorneys' fees. We further affirm the circuit court's order denying Plaintiff's motion for attorney's fees.
E.