*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (22) Defendant's South Africa abode misrepresentation delayed the proceedings, but the record does not suggest that all of Plaintiff's attorney's fees and costs incurred in responding to Defendant's motion to set aside the November 2000 default judgment were "a direct result" of Defendant's South Africa misrepresentation. Accordingly, we cannot sustain the circuit court's imposition of sanctions under HRCP Rule 11.
2. The circuit court's inherent power under HRS § 603- 21.9(6)
The circuit court also relied on HRCP Rules 55 and 60 and HRS § 603-21.9(6) in conditioning the order setting aside of November 2000 default judgment on Defendant's payment. HRS § 603-21.9(6) permits circuit courts "[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders, and mandates, . . . to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before them." We have explained that "circuit courts . . . have broad discretion to sanction litigants pursuant to their 'inherent equity, supervisory, and administrative powers as well as inherent power to control the litigation process before them."