*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] DATED: Honolulu, Hawai‘i, May 30, 2008.
On the briefs:
1. The Honorable George M. Masuoka presided.
2. HRCP Rule 68 (1999) states in pertinent part, "If the judgment finally obtained by the offeree is not more favorable than the offer, the offeree must pay the costs incurred after the making of the offer."
3. HRS § 636-16 (1993) provides: "In awarding interest in civil cases, the judge is authorized to designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of each case, provided that the earliest commencement date in cases . . . arising by breach of contract . . . may be the date when the breach first occurred."
4. HRS § 607-14.5 (1993) states: