*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Because the judgment obtained by Plaintiff, $121,537 (prejudgment interest and jury's verdict), is more favorable than the offer, $110,000, (39) we reverse the circuit court's order granting Defendant costs under HRCP Rule 68. (40)
G.
The Circuit Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion By
Awarding Plaintiff Prejudgment Interest For The Period
Between The Filing Of The
Complaint To the Order
Setting Aside the November 2000 Default Judgment.
The circuit court awarded Plaintiff prejudgment interest under HRS § 636-16, which permits the circuit court to "designate the commencement date to conform with the circumstances of the case." HRS § 636-16. As we set forth in AMFAC, Inc. v. Waikiki Beachcomber Inv.