*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 10.    See Willis v. Swain, 112 Hawai‘i 184, 188, 145 P.3d 727, 731 (2006) ("[S]ummary judgment is appropriate if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.").

11.     The circuit court's failure to consider Defendants' exhibits with regards to the issue of granting summary judgment is harmless because it ruled in favor of Defendants.

12.    See HRS § 641-16 (1993) ("No order, judgment, or sentence shall be reversed or modified unless the court is of the opinion that error was committed which injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."); State v. Rivera, 106 Hawai‘i 146, 165-66, 102 P.3d 1044, 1063-64 (2004) ("[E]rror is not to be viewed in isolation [or] considered purely in the abstract.