DISSENT BY ACOBA, J.
[…] Hubbs opined that the bruises sustained on August 10, 2000 resulted in additional trauma
        to the knees and caused Petitioner to decompensate to the point where he could not return to work. Id. Dr. Hubbs believed that Petitioner would have required knee replacement surgery even if he
        had not fallen on his knees, but that the additional trauma, together with Petitioner's inability to work after August 10, 2000, contributed to Petitioner's need for surgery sooner rather than later. Id.

In addition to the evidence on the record, pursuant to HRS § 386-85(1) (1993), "[i]n any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for [workers'] compensation . . . it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury . . . ." Id. (Emphasis added.) See Nakamura, 98 Hawai’i at 267, 47 P.3d at 734. Such presumption "'applies to the "work-relatedness" of an injury.'" Tamashiro v. Control Specialist, Inc., 97 Hawai‘i 86, 91, 34 P.3d 16, 21 (2001) (quoting Korsak, 94 Hawai’i at 306, 12 P.3d at 1247).

III.