*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] (8) Requiring a vessel owner to pay both DLNR and non-DOBOR fees for operating from the non-DOBOR pier, such as Port Allen is also not absurd or unjust, (9) inasmuch as it is reasonable that an operator of a vessel with a Kukuiula Harbor commercial permit, pay (11) for the right to "load or discharge passengers or cargo or engage in any other commercial activity" at Kukuiula Harbor proportional to gross revenues that are collected from all of its operations, including non-DLNR operations. HAR § 13-234-25 was also consistent with the DLNR's statutory power under HRS § 200-10 (1993), (12) because it plainly provides that an operator of a vessel used for commercial purposes from its permitted mooring shall pay "a fee based on a percentage of the gross revenues derived from the use of the vessel. . . .";
(4) the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by awarding DLNR costs under HRCP Rule 54(d) and HRS § 607-9. (13) See Pulawa v.