***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] It is a "well-accepted 'American rule'. . . that 'in the absence of contract or statute a litigant has no inherent right to have his or her attorney's fees paid by his or her opponent.'" Hamada v. Westcott, 102 Hawai‘i 210, 217, 74 P.3d 33, 40 (2003) (quoting Larsen v. Pacesetter Sys., Inc., 74 Haw. 1, 51, 837 P.2d 1273, 1297 (1992) (citations omitted)) (brackets omitted).

HRS § 607-14 provides that "[i]n all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit . . . there shall be taxed . . . attorneys' fees . . . ." In the present case, Premier appeals the denial of its motion for attorneys' fees arising out of the post-arbitration litigation proceedings in the fifth circuit court.